Languages

American Participants in the Fulbright Scholar Program, 2003-04

William Beckon
Field: Biological Sciences
Home Institution: US Fish and Wildlife Service, Sacramento, CA
Host Institution: St. Petersburg State University

Diane Benedict
Field: Theater
Home Institution: Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles, CA
Host Institution: Moscow Art Theater School

Lynnette Brouwer
Field: Business Administration
Home Institution: University of Wisconsin-Stout, Menomonie, WI
Host Institution: East Siberian State University of Technology, Ulan-Ude

Pamela Christian
Field: Performance Studies (Voice, Speech & Dialect)
Home Institution: University of Texas, Austin
Host Institution: Udmurt State University, Izhevsk

Bettina Drew
Field: American History
Home Institution: University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
Host Institution: St. Petersburg State University

James Franklin
Field: Theater
Home Institution: University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT
Host Institution: St. Petersburg Academy of Theater Arts

James Frick
Field: Business Administration
Home Institution: College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI
Host Institution: Altay Institute for Improvement of Professional Skills, Barnaul

Thorson Garvey
Field: American Literature
Home Institution: SUNY College at Brockport, NY
Host Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University

Gordon Hahn
Field: Political Science
Home Institution: Monterey Institute of International Studies, Monterey, CA
Host Institution: St. Petersburg State University

Rochelle Kainer
Field: Psychology
Home Institution: Washington School of Psychiatry, Washington, D.C.
Host Institution: St. Petersburg State University

Alan Lelchuk
Field: Creative Writing
Home Institution: Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH
Host Institution: International University in Moscow

Marion Love
Field: TEFL/Applied Linguistics
Home Institution: Lenoir-Rhyne College, Hickory, NC
Host Institution: International University in Moscow

Anthony Lupo
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
Host Institution: Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Moscow

Robert Macieski
Field: American History
Home Institution: University of New Hampshire, Manchester, NH
Host Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University

Sherri McCarthy
Field: Psychology
Home Institution: Northern Arizona University--Yuma Campus, Yuma, AZ
Host Institution: Vologda State Pedagogical University

Lynn Nelson
Field: Sociology
Home Institution: School of Government and Public Affairs, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
Host Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University

David O'Brien
Field: Sociology
Home Institution: University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
Host Institution: Institute for the Socio-Economic Studies of Population, Moscow

Charlotte Rosenthal
Field: Language/Literature, non-U.S. (Rus)
Home Institution: University of Southern Maine, Portland, ME
Host Institution:

Thomas Senor
Field: Philosophy
Home Institution: University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
Host Institution: Smolny College of St. Petersburg State University

Douglas Singleton
Field: Physics/Astronomy
Home Institution: California State University-Fresno, CA
Host Institution: People’s Friendship University of Russia, Moscow

Dorothy Zeisler-Vralste
Field: History, Environmental
Home Institution: Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA
Host Institution: International University "Dubna"

Lynn Callister
Field: Medical Sciences
Home Institution: Brigham Young University, Provo, UT
Host Institution: St. Petersburg Medical University

Frank Griggs
Field: Business Administration
Home Institution: Grand Valley State University, Allendale, MI
Host Institution: Academy of National Economy of the Russian Federation Government

Harry Humphries
Field: Sociology
Home Institution: Pittsburg State University, Pittsburg, KS
Host Institution: Kazan State University

Tatiana Osipovich
Field: Language/Literature, non-U.S. (Rus)
Home Institution: Lewis and Clark College, Portland, OR
Host Institution: Nevsky Institute of Language and Culture, St. Petersburg

Bert Patrick
Field: Language/Literature, non-U.S.
Home Institution: Pittsburg State University, Pittsburg, KS
Host Institution: Kazan State Agricultural Academy

Frederick Patton
Field:Language/Literature, non-U.S.
Home Institution: West Chester University, West Chester, PA
Host Institution: St. Petersburg State University

Kristin Rule Gleitsman
Field: Chemistry
Home Institution: Stanford University, Stanford, CA
Host Institution: St. Petersburg State University

Bryan Shipp
Field: History, non-U.S.(Rus)
Home Institution: University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
Host Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University

Andrew Stone
Field: History, non-U.S. (Rus)
Home Institution: St. Olaf College, Northfield, MN
Host Institution: Novgorod State University

Stanley Weiss
Field: Psychology
Home Institution: American University, Washington, D.C.
Host Institution: Institute of Pharmacology and Pavlov Medical University, St. Petersburg

Erika Wolf
Field: Art History and Art
Home Institution: University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand
Host Institution: Mukhina State Academy of Art and Design, St. Petersburg

Chong-Hye Yi
Field: Sociology
Home Institution: Smith College, Northampton, MA
Host Institution: Ussuriysk State Pedagogical university, Ussuriysk, Primorie

The Fulbright Program in Russia. Institute of International Education.
Tverskoy Bul'var 14, building 1, 4th floor, Moscow, Russia 125009.
Tel: +7(495) 935-8353, Fax: +7(495) 937-5418. Contact: info@fulbright.ru