Languages

American Participants in the Fulbright Scholar Program, 2006-07

Mary Barratt
Field: TEFL/Applied Linguistics
Home Institution: Iowa State University, Ames, IA
Host Institution: Tambov State University

Virginia H. Bennett
Field: Literature, non-U.S (Rus)
Home Institution: University of Hawaii-Manoa, Honolulu, HI
Host Institution: Rostov State University

John Chua
Field: American Studies
Home Institution: The American International University in London, Richmond
Host Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University

Karen Evans-Romaine
Field: Literature, non-U.S. (Rus and European)
Home Institution: University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
Host Institution: Smolny College of St. Petersburg State University

Igor Fedotov
Field: Music
Home Institution: Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI
Host Institution: Shnitke Musical Institute, Moscow

Meir Gross
Field: Urban Planning
Home Institution: University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA
Host Institution: Novgorod State University

Arthur Holst
Field: Political Science
Home Institution: Philadelphia Water Department
Host Institution: Kazan State University of Architecture and Building Construction

Elizabeth Kendall
Field: Creative Writing
Home Institution: New School University in New York City, NY
Host Institution: Smolny College of St. Petersburg State University

Ghaffar Mughal
Field: Economics
Home Institution: Visiting Scholar, Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA
Host Institution: Independent Researcher

George Munro
Field: History, non-U.S. (Rus)
Home Institution: Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
Host Institution: Yaroslavl State Pedagogical University

Carver Nebbe
Field: Medical Sciences
Home Institution: University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
Host Institution: Kazan State Medical University

Emily Newman
Field: Art
Home Institution: Self-Employed Artist
Host Institution: Smolny College of St. Petersburg State University

Wayne Pate
Field: TEFL/Applied Linguistics
Home Institution: University of Houston, Houston, TX
Host Institution: Khakassky State University, Abakan

Michael C. Paul
Field: History, non-U.S. (Rus)
Home Institution: Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, NC
Host Institution: St. Petersburg State University

Steve Reames
Field: Information Sciences
Home Institution: Angelo State University, San Angelo, TX
Host Institution: Kuban State University, Krasnodar

Sigmund Rothschild
Field: Music
Home Institution: University of Colorado, Denver, CO
Host Institution: Rimsky-Korsakov St. Petersburg State Conservatory

Daniel Saalfeld
Field: Creative Writing
Home Institution: Catholic University of America, Washington, DC
Host Institution: Volgograd State University

Susan Smith-Peter
Field: History, non-U.S. (Rus)
Home Institution: CUNY-College of Staten Island, NY
Host Institution: Independent Researcher

Robert Thompson

Ercan Turk
Field: Business Administration
Home Institution: Texas A&M University - College Station, College Station, TX
Host Institution: St. Petersburg State University of Economics and Finance

William Whisenhunt
Field: American History
Home Institution: College of DuPage, Glen Ellyn, IL
Host Institution: Ryazan' State University

Steven Yates
Field: Art History and Art/Photography
Home Institution: Museum of Fine Arts, Santa Fe, NM
Host Institution: British Higher School of Art and Design, Moscow

The Fulbright Program in Russia. Institute of International Education.
Tverskoy Bul'var 14, building 1, 4th floor, Moscow, Russia 125009.
Tel: +7(495) 935-8353, Fax: +7(495) 937-5418. Contact: info@fulbright.ru