Languages

Russian Participants in the Fulbright Scholar Program, 2004-05

Elena Aronova – Moscow
Field: History/Sociology
Home Institution: Institute for the History of Science and Technology, RAS
Host Institution: Rockefeller Archive Center, Sleepy Hollow, NY

Sergey Balishin – Nizhniy Novgorod, Nizhniy Novgorod Region
Field: TESOL/Applied Linguistics
Home Institution: Nizhny Novgorod Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation
Host Institution: University of Arizona, Center for English as a Second Language; Tucson, AZ

Irina Boyko - St. Petersburg
Field: Economics
Home Institution: Saint-Petersburg State University for Services and Economics
Host Institution: University of Chicago, East European, Russian and Eurasian National Research Center; Chicago, IL

Aleksander Bulatov – Moscow
Field: Economics
Home Institution: MGIMO
Host Institution: Columbia Business School, Department of Finance and Economics; New York, NY

Dmitry Bykov – Chelyabinsk, Chelyabinsk Region
Field: Social Work
Home Institution: Specialized School for children with cerebral palsy #4
Host Institution: Florida State University, School of Social Work; Tallahassee, FL

Galina Chirsheva – Cherepovets, Vologda Region
Field: Linguistics
Home Institution: Cherepovets State University
Host Institution: North Carolina State University, Department of English; Raleigh, NC

Elena Dotsenko – Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Region
Field: Literature, non-U.S. (British)
Home Institution: Urals State Pedagogical University
Host Institution: Montclair State University, Department of French, German and Russian; Upper Montclair, NJ

Dmitry Dozhdev – Moscow
Field: Law
Home Institution: Institute of State and Law, RAS
Host Institution: Tulane University, School of Law, Eason-Weinmann Center for Comparative Law; New Orleans, LA

Tatiana Gavrilova – St. Petersburg
Field: Information Sciences
Home Institution: St. Petersburg State University; St. Petersburg State Polytechnic University
Host Institution: University of Pittsburg, School of Information Sciences, Department of Information Science and Telecommunications; Pittsburgh, PA

Svetlana Golovina – Lesnikovo, Kurgan Region
Field: Economics
Home Institution: Kurgan State Agricultural Academy
Host Institution: University of Missouri--Columbia, Agribusiness Research Institute, Columbia, MO

Natalia Gotlib – Irkutsk, Irkutsk Region
Field: TESOL/Applied Linguistics
Home Institution: Irkutsk State Linguistic University
Host Institution: University of California, Department of Applied Linguistics and TESL; Los Angeles, CA

Vladimir Kantor – Moscow
Field: Philosophy
Home Institution: State University – Higher School of Economics; journal "Voprosy Filosofii" of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Host Institution: Columbia University, Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Butler Library, Bakhmeteff Archive; New York, NY

Olga Kovbasiuk – Khabarovsk, Khabarovsk Territory
Field: Education
Home Institution: Khabarovsk State Academy of Economics and Law
Host Institution: California State University--Sacramento, Department of Foreign Languages; Sacramento, CA

Valentina Kratasyuk – Krasnoyarsk, Krasnoyarsk Territory
Field: Education
Home Institution: Siberian Federal University
Host Institution: University of Florida, Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering; Gainesville, FL

Vitaly Kvashis – Moscow
Field: Law
Home Institution: All-Russian Research Institute, Ministry of Internal Affairs
Host Institution: CUNY--John Jay College of Criminal Justice, Program of Doctoral Studies in Criminal Justice, the Graduate Center; New York, NY

Olga Levinskaya (Akhunova) – Moscow
Field: Literature, non-U.S.
Home Institution: Russian State University for the Humanities
Host Institution: Harvard University, Faculty of Arts and Sciences, Department of the Classics; Cambridge, MA

Vladimir Luzin – St. Petersburg
Field: Law
Home Institution: MEMORIAL
Host Institution: University of Illinois--Urbana-Campaign, College of Law; Urbana-Champaign, IL

Maria Malikova - St. Petersburg
Field: Philology
Home Institution: Institute of Russian Literature (Pushkin House), RAS
Host Institution: Stanford University, School of Humanities and Sciences, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures

Yulia Melikh – Moscow
Field: Philosophy
Home Institution: Moscow State U
Host Institution: Stanford U, School of Humanities & Sciences, Dpt / Slavic Languages & Literatures; Stanford, CA

Larisa Mikhailova – Moscow
Field: Literature
Home Institution: Moscow State U
Host Institution: U of Wisconsin--Eau Clair, McIntyre Library, Collection Development

Leonard Nedashkovsky - Kazan, Republic of Tatarstan
Field: Archaeology
Home Institution: Kazan State U
Host Institution: U of Wisconsin--Madison, College of Letters & Science, Dpt / Letters & Science

Mikhail Oshukov – Petrozavodsk, Republic of Karelia
Field: American Literature
Home Institution: Petrozavodsk State University
Host Institution: University of Texas--Austin, Center for Russian, East European, & Eurasian Studies, Department of Slavic and Eurasian Studies; Austin, TX

Victor Pushnykh – Tomsk, Tomsk Region
Field: Business Administration
Home Institution: Tomsk Polytechnic University
Host Institution: University of Michigan--Ann Arbor, School of Education, Center for Study of Higher and Postsecondary Education (CSHPE); Ann Arbor, MI

Yulia Savva - Krasnoyarsk, Krasnoyarsk Territory
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: Institute of Forest, RAS
Host Institution: University of Minnesota at Twin Cities, Department of Forest Resources; Minneapolis, MN

Petr Shuvalov – St. Petersburg
Field: History, non-U.S. (European)
Home Institution: St. Petersburg State University
Host Institution: The Library of Congress, The Kluge Center; Washington, DC

Galina Startseva - St. Petersburg
Field: Linguistics
Home Institution: St. Petersburg State University
Host Institution: Monterey Institute of International Studies, Center for Translation and Interpretation Studies; Monterey, CA

Dmitry Strovsky - Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Region
Field: Journalism
Home Institution: Urals State University
Host Institution: University of North Carolina--Chapel Hill, School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Tatiana Tregubova – Kazan, Republic of Tatarstan
Field: Social Work
Home Institution: Research Institute of Professional Education of RAE
Host Institution: University of District of Columbia, Department of Urban Affairs, Social Sciences and Social Work

Pavel Tribunskiy - Ryazan, Ryazan Region
Field: History, non-U.S. (Rus)
Home Institution: Municipal Lyceum of Fine Arts
Host Institution: Columbia University, Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Butler Library, Bakhmeteff Archive; New York, NY

Marina Tselykh – Taganrog, Rostov Region
Field: Social Work
Home Institution: Taganrog State Pedagogical Institute
Host Institution: University of Pennsylvania, School of Social Work

Boris Yarmakhov – Nizhniy Novgorod, Nizhniy Novgorod Region
Field: Journalism
Home Institution: Nizhny Novgorod State University
Host Institution: Harvard University, Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies; Cambridge, MA

Tatyana Yeremenko - Ryazan, Ryazan Region
Field: Library Science
Home Institution: Ryazan' State University
Host Institution: University of North Carolina--Chapel Hill, Academic Affairs Library; Chapel Hill, NC

Anna Yeremeyeva - Krasnodar, Krasnodar Region
Field: History, non-U.S. (Rus)
Home Institution: Krasnodar State University of Culture and Arts
Host Institution: Hoover Institution Archives, Hoover Institution of War, Revolution and Peace; Stanford, CA

The Fulbright Program in Russia. Institute of International Education.
Tverskoy Bul'var 14, building 1, 4th floor, Moscow, Russia 125009.
Tel: +7(495) 935-8353, Fax: +7(495) 937-5418. Contact: info@fulbright.ru