Languages

2006-2007 Russian Fulbright Scholars

Zoya Anayban – Moscow
Field: Anthropology
Home Institution: Institute of Oriental Studies, RAS
Host Institution: Georgetown University, Department of Sociology and Anthropology, Washington, D.C.

Pavel Balditsyn – Chashnikovo, Moscow Region
Field: American Literature
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University
Host Institution: University of California--Berkeley, Institute of Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies, Berkeley, CA

Zubarzyat Baranova – Izhevsk, Udmurt Republic
Field: Social Work
Home Institution: Udmurt State University, Department of General Psychology
Host Institution: Stephen F. Austin State University, School of Social Work, Nacogdoches, TX

Tatiana Blyakharchuk – Tomsk, Tomsk Region
Field: Geography
Home Institution: Institute for Monitoring of Climatic and Ecological Systems, Siberian Branch-RAS
Host Institution: University of Georgia, Center for Applied Isotope Studies, Athenes, GA

Andrey Bronevich – Taganrog, Rostov Region
Field: Mathematics
Home Institution: Technological Institute of Southern Federal University (former Taganrog State University of Radio-Engineering)
Host Institution: SUNY--Binghamton University, T.J. Watson School of Engineering and Applied Science, Binghamton, NY

Tatiana Bugaenko – Krasnoyarsk, Krasnoyarsk Territory
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: Tura Branch of the Federal State Department "Regional Fund of information of the Ministry of Natural Resources in Siberian Federal District" (from Sukachev Institute of Forest, Russian Academy of Sciences--Siberian Branch)
Host Institution: University of Alaska--Fairbanks, Boreal Ecology Cooperative Research Unit, Fairbanks, AK

Marina Egorova – Voronezh, Voronezh Region
Field: Linguistics
Home Institution: Voronezh State University, Faculty of Romance and Germanic Philology, English Philology Department
Host Institution: Northern Arizona University, Department of English, Flagstaff, AZ

Natalia Ermasova- Saratov, Saratov Region
Field: Public Administration/Economics/Business Administration
Home Institution: Saratov State Technical University, Department of Management and Marketing
Host Institution: Indiana University--Bloomington, School of Public and Environmental Affairs; Bloomington, IN

Maria Filimonova – Kursk, Kursk Region
Field: American History
Home Institution: Kursk Institute of Social Education
Host Institution: University of Pennsylvania, McNeil Center for Early American Studies, Philadelphia, PA

Tatiana Glukhova – Barnaul, Altai Territory
Field: Education
Home Institution: Barnaul State Pedagogical University
Host Institution: University of Pittsburgh, Department of Education and Sociology, Pittsburgh, PA

Aleksandr Gurevich – Moscow
Field: American History
Home Institution: SARL Everys Company
Host Institution: University of Illinois, Russian and East European Archive, Urbana-Champaign, IL

Oktyabrina Khaykhadaeva – St. Petersburg
Field: Economics
Home Institution: State University – Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg Branch
Host Institution: Harvard University, Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies, Cambridge, MA

Pavel Knyazev – Samara Region
Field: History, non-U.S. (Imperial Rome)
Home Institution: Samara State University
Host Institution: Brown University, Department of Classics, Providence, RI

Evgenia Kolomak – Novosibirsk, Novosibirsk Region
Field: Economics
Home Institution: Institute of Economics and Organization of Industrial Production, RAS (Siberian Branch)
Host Institution: University of Washington, Department of Economics, Seattle, WA

Marina Kukartseva - Moscow
Field: Philosophy
Home Institution: Diplomatic Academy Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russian Federation
Host Institution: University of Virginia, Department of History; Charlottesville, VA

Irina Lvova – Petrozavodsk, Republic of Karelia
Field: American Literature
Home Institution: Petrozavodsk State University, Department of Philology
Host Institution: Georgetown University, Department of Slavic Languages, Washington, D.C.

Aleksandr Mikhalev – Moscow
Field: Mathematics
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University, Department of Mechanics and Mathematics
Host Institution: CUNY--City College, Department of Mathematics, New York, NY

Elena Minenok – Moscow
Field: Anthropology
Home Institution: Department of Folklore, Institute of World Literature, RAS
Host Institution: University of Kentucky, Department of Modern and Classic Languages, Literatures and Cultures, Lexington, KY

Viacheslav Morozov – St. Petersburg
Field: Political Science
Home Institution: St. Petersburg University, School of International Relations, Department of History and Theory on International Relations
Host Institution: University of Denver, Graduate School of International Studies, Denver, CO

Maxim Osipov – Moscow
Field: Medical Sciences
Home Institution: "Practica Publishers"
Host Institution: Tufts University School of Medicine, Division of Cardiovascular Medicine, Boston, MA; University of California--San Francisco, Department of Medicine, San-Francisco, CA

Olga Panteleeva – Moscow
Field: Economics
Home Institution: Kostroma State Agricultural Academy
Host Institution: University of Missouri-Columbia, Contracting and Organizations Research Institute, Columbia, MO

Olga Pustovalova – Moscow
Field: American Studies
Home Institution: Metropolitan Academy of Finances and Humanities
Host Institution: University of Central Florida, Department of Modern Languages and Literatures, Orlando, FL

Bulat Rakhimzyanov - Kazan, Republic of Tatarstan
Field: History, non-U.S. (15-16 C. Moscow State)
Home Institution: Institute of History, Academy of Sciences, Republic of Tatarstan
Host Institution: Harvard University, Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies; Cambridge, MA

Sergey Sevastiyanov – Vladivostok, Primorye Territory
Field: Political Science
Home Institution: Vladivostok State University of Economics and Service
Host Institution: University of Louisville, Department of Political Science, Louisville, KY

Nona Shakhnazaryan – Krasnodar, Krasnodar Territory
Field: Anthropology
Home Institution: Kuban' Social-Economic Institute
Host Institution: University of California—Los Angeles, Department of Sociology, Los Angeles, CA

Evgenia Suntsova – Tomsk, Tomsk Region
Field: Education
Home Institution: Tomsk Polytechnic University, Department of English
Host Institution: Duquesne University, Department of Communication and Rhetorical Studies, Pittsburgh, PA

Tekle Tepoyan – Rostov-na-Donu, Rostov Region
Field: Library Science
Home Institution: Rostov Library, Center for Advanced Studies and Education Library
Host Institution: Queens Borough Public Library, Jamaica, NY

Kirill Trofimov – Vladivostok, Primorye Territory
Field: Law
Home Institution: Far Eastern State University, Law Institute, Department of Constitutional and Administrative Law
Host Institution: University of Wisconsin-Madison, School of Law, East Asian Legal Studies Center, Madison, WI

Yanina Ulyasheva – Taganrog, Rostov Region
Field: Linguistics
Home Institution: Taganrog State Pedagogical Institute
Host Institution: University of North Texas--Denton, Department of English, Denton, TX

Sergey Vikulin – St. Petersburg
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: Komarov Botanical Institute, RAS
Host Institution: Texas State University, Department of Biology, San Marcos, TX

Ekaterina Vinogradova – Moscow
Field: Literature, non-U.S. (British and Russian)
Home Institution: Russian State University for the Humanities
Host Institution: SUNY—University at Albany, Department of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, Albany, NY

Zarema Zagirova – Ufa, Republic of Bashkortostan
Field: TESOL/Applied Linguistics
Home Institution: Bashkir State Agrarian University
Host Institution: San Jose State University, Linguistics and Language Development, San Jose, CA

Программа Фулбрайта в Российской Федерации. Институт Международного Образования.
Россия, 125009, Москва, Тверской бульвар, дом 14, строение 1, 4й этаж
Тел: +7 (495) 935-8353, Факс: +7 (495) 937-5418
e-mail: info@fulbright.ru