Languages

2007-2008 Russian Fulbright Scholars

Nikolay Akinfiev – Moscow
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: Institute of Geology of Ore Deposits, Petrography, Mineralogy and Geochemistry, RAS, Lab of Geochemistry
Host Institution: Pennsylvania State University, Department of Energy and Geo-Environmental Engineering; University Park, PA

Valentina Antipova – Pskov, Pskov Region
Field: Library Science
Home Institution: Pskov Regional Teacher's In-Service Institute
Host Institution: San Jose State University, School of Library and Information Science; Salt Lake City, UT

Yulia Belova – Cherepovets, Vologda Region
Field: Journalism
Home Institution: Cherepovets State University, Institute of the Humanities
Host Institution: Louisiana State University at Baton Rouge, Manship School of Mass Communication; Baton Rouge, LA

Olga Bessmertnaya, Moscow
Field: History, non-U.S. (Rus)
Home Institution: Russian State University for the Humanities, Institute for Oriental Cultures and Antiquity
Host Institution: Stanford University, Hoover Institution Archives; Stanford, CA

Liubov Bugaeva – St. Petersburg
Field>Field: Literature, American/Russian
Home Institution: St. Petersburg State University, Faculty of Philology, Department of Russian Language for Foreigners
Host Institution: SUNY – University at Albany, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures, Albany, NY; Southern Illinois University – Carbondale, Center for Dewey Studies, Carbondale, IL

Roman Dubovitskiy – Moscow
Field: Communications
Home Institution: Moscow State Pedagogical University, Office of International Relations, Department of Innovation Projects
Host Institution: Purdue University, Department of Communication; West Lafayette, IN

Alesya Dzhioeva – Moscow
Field: TESOL/Applied Linguistics
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University, Faculty of Foreign Languages and Regional Studies, English for Humanities Department
Host Institution: Boston University, Center of English Language and Orientation Programs; Boston, MA

Mikhail Egorov – Yaroslavl, Yaroslavl Region
FIeld: Literature, Rus
Home Institution: Yaroslavl State Pedagogical University, Philological Department
Host Institution: University of California – Santa Barbara, Department of Germanic, Slavic and Comparative Literatures; Santa Barbara, CA

Ilya Evdokimov – Puschino, Moscow Region
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: Institute of Physiochemical and Biological Problems in Soil Science, RAS, Laboratory of Soil Cycles of Carbon and Nitrogen
Host Institution: University of California – Santa Cruz, Department of Environmental Studies; Santa Cruz, CA

Evgeniya Gelman – Vladivostok, Primorye Territory
Field: Archaeology
Home Institution: Institute of History, Archaeology & Ethnography of the People of the Far East (RAS – Far East Branch), Department of Medieval Archaeology
Host Institution: University of California – Santa Barbara, Department of Anthropology; Santa Barbara, CA

Sergey Gerasin – Mytischi, Moscow Region
Field: Law
Home Institution: Institute of Law, RAS, Department of Agrarian and Land Law
Host Institution: University of Washington, School of Law; Seattle, WA

Sofia Gilmiyarova – Ufa, Republic of Bashkortostan
Field: Education
Home Institution: Bashkir State Pedagogical University named after M.Akmula, Department of Physics and Mathematics
Host Institution: Freed-Hardeman University, Department of Chemistry and Engineering Science; Henderson, TN

Vladimir Golubyatnikov – Novosibirsk, Novosibirsk Region
Field: Mathematics
Home Institution: Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, RAS--Siberian Branch, Department of Analysis and Geometry
Host Institution: Stanford University, Department of Mathematics; Stanford, CA

Vladimir Ilyin – St. Petersburg
Field: Sociology
Home Institution: St. Petersburg State University, Faculty of Sociology, Department of Sociology of Culture and Communication
Host Institution: Middle Tennessee State University, Department of Sociology and Anthropology; Murfreesboro, TN

Dina Kirnarskaya – Moscow
Filed: Psychology
Home Institution: Russian Gnesins' Academy of Music
Host Institution: Boston College, Department of Psychology; Chestnut Hill, MA

Olga Kravtsova – Moscow
Field: Psychology
Home Institution: Research and Practice Center for Psychological Assistance GRATIS
Host Institution: University of Washington, Department of Communication; Seattle, WA

Valery Nikonorov – St. Petersburg
Field: Archaeology
Home Institution: Institute of the History of Material Culture, RAS – St. Petersburg, Department of Archaeology of Central Asia and the Caucasus
Host Institution: Rutgers, The State Univerisity of New Jersey – New Brunswick, Center for European Studies; New Brunswick, NJ

Andrey Oleynikov – Moscow
Field: Philosophy
Home Institution: Russian State University for the Humanities, Faculty of History of Art, Department of History and Theory of Culture
Host Institution: University of California--Berkeley,Department of History; Berkeley, CA

Alexander Petrov – Moscow
Field: American History
Home Institution: Institute of World History, RAS, Center for North American Studies
Host Institution: Kennan Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars; Washington, D.C.

Konstantin Podlesskiy – Moscow
Field: Geology
Home Institution: Institute of Geology of Ore Deposits, Petrography, Mineralogy and Geochemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences (IGEM RAS)
Host Institution: University of Maryland--College Park, Department of Geology; College Park, MD

Olga Prokudina – Nalchik, Kabardino-Balkarian Republic
Field: Linguistics
Home Institution: Kabardian-Balkar State University. Institute of Philology
Host Institution: University of California--Los Angeles, Department of Psychology; Los Angeles, CA

Mikhail Rykhtik – Nizhniy Novgorod, Nizhniy Novgorod Region
Field: Political Science
Home Institution: Nizhny Novgorod State University, School of International Studies, Department of International-Political Communications
Host Institution: John Hopkins University--School of Advanced International Studies, Russian and Eurasian Studies Program; Washington, D.C.

Marina Shitikova – Voronezh, Voronezh Region
Field: Engineering
Home Institution: Voronezh State University of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Department of Applied Informatics
Host Institution: Rice University, Department of Mechanical Engineering; Houston, TX

Natalia Suchugova – Moscow
Field: American History
Home Institution: Russian State University for the Humanities, Foreign Languages Department
Host Institution: Massachusetts Historical Society, Department of Research; Boston, MA

Tatiana Svistunenko - Saratov, Saratov Region
Field: Music
Home Institution: Saratov State Conservatory, Theory of Music and Composition
Host Institution: University of California--Santa Barbara, Department of Music, Division of Humanities and Fine Arts

Victor Sysoev - Saratov, Saratov Region
Field: Engineering
Home Institution: Saratov State Technical University, Department of Physics
Host Institution: Southern Illinois University--Carbondale, Department of Physics; Carbondale, IL

Konstantin Tetenev – Tomsk, Tomsk Region
Field: Medical Sciences
Home Institution: Siberian State Medical University, Department of Propedeutics of Internal Diseases
Host Institution: University of Vermont, Department of Molecular Physiology and Biophysics; Burlington, VT

Natalia Timko – Kursk, Kursk Region
Field: Linguistics
Home Institution: Kursk State University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Department of Translation and Intercultural Communication
Host Institution: Monterey Institute of International Studies, Graduate School of Translation and Interpretation; Monterey, CA

Aleksandra Urakova – Moscow
Field: American Literature
Home Institution: Gorky Institute of World Literature, RAS, Department of European and American Literature
Host Institution: University of Virginia, Department of English; Charlottesville, VA

Tatyana Voronchenko – Chita, Chita Region
Field: American Literature
Home Institution: Zabaikalsky State Pedagogical University, Institute of Philology and Cross-Cultural Communication
Host Institution: University of California--Santa Barbara, Center for Chicano Studies; Santa Barbara, CA

Galina Vydryakova – Krasnoyarsk, Krasnoyarsk Territory
Field: Biological Science
Home Institution: Institute of Biophysics, RAS--Siberian Branch
Host Institution: University of Georgia, Department of Microbiology; Athens, GA

Ildar Zulkarnay – Ufa, Republic of Bashkortostan
Field: Economics
Home Institution: Socio-Economic Research Institute, RAS—Ufa, Territorial Development Department
Host Institution: Kennan Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars; Washington, D.C.

Программа Фулбрайта в Российской Федерации. Институт Международного Образования.
Россия, 125009, Москва, Тверской бульвар, дом 14, строение 1, 4й этаж
Тел: +7 (495) 935-8353, Факс: +7 (495) 937-5418
e-mail: info@fulbright.ru