Languages

2008-2009 Russian Fulbright Students

Ekaterina Aleksandrova – St. Petersburg – M.A. in Communication and Media Studies
Home Institution: St. Petersburg State University
Host Institution: Fordham University, Bronx, NY

Andrey Ankudinov – Moscow – M.A. in Studio Composition
Home Institution: All-Russia Institute of Cinematography (VGIK), Moscow
Host Institution: SUNY at Purchase, Purchase, NY

Gayane Bagdasaryan – Yaroslavl – M.F.A. in Imaging Arts, Animation, Film, and Video Production
Home Institution: Yaroslavl State University
Host Institution: Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY

Ekaterina Baranova – St. Petersburg – M.A. in Communications
Home Institution: St. Petersburg State Institute of Psychology and Social Work
Host Institution: University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS

Edvard Belyakin – Nizhnevartovsk, Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous District – M.A. in History
Home Institution: Nizhnevartovsk State University for the Humanities
Host Institution: Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI

Aleksey Bursikov – Ivanovo – M.A. in Political Science
Home Institution: Ivanovo State University
Host institution: New York University, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, New York, NY

Ksenia Dmitrieva – Omsk – M.S. in Computer Science
Home Institution: Omsk State Pedagogical University
Host Institution: George Washington University, School of Engineering and Applied Science, Washington, D.C.

Ekaterina Dolgova – Moscow – Visiting Student Researcher in Dendrochronology
Home Institution: Institute of Geography of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
Host Institution: University of Arizona, Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research, Tucson, AZ

Stepan Domovitov – Astrakhan – Visiting Student Researcher in Orthopedics
Home Institution: Medico-Sanitarnaya Chast'
Host Institution: Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, New York, NY

Elizaveta Egorova – Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Region – M.S. in Electrical Engineering
Home Institution: The Ural State Technical University, now part of the Ural Federal University, Yekaterinburg
Host Institution: Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI

Polina Fomina – St. Petersburg – M.A. in Mass Communications and Journalism
Home Institution: St. Petersburg State University
Host Institution: Point Park University, Pittsburgh, PA

Nadezhda Gobova – Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Region – M.A. in Architecture
Home Institution: Ural State Academy of Architecture and Arts, Yekaterinburg
Host Institution: Academy of Art University, San Francisco, CA

Yulia Golobokova – Moscow – M.A. in Communication and Media Studies
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University
Host Institution: Fordham University, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Bronx, NY

Natalia Golovina – Omsk – M.A. in Linguistics
Home Institution: Omsk State Pedagogical University
Host Institution: California State University--Fullerton, Fullerton, CA

Evgeniy Grishin – St. Petersburg – Visiting Student Researcher
Home Institution: European University at St. Petersburg
Host Institution: University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS

Nataliya Kasimtseva – Samara – M.S. in Water Resources Management
Home Institution: International Market Institute
Host Institution: University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV

Elena Kazakova – Krasnoyarsk - LL.M. in Comparative Law
Home Institution: Krasnoyarsk State University, now Siberian Federal University, Krasnoyarsk
Host Institution: University of San-Diego, School of Law, San Diego, CA

Yulia Kim – Pereslavl-Zalesskiy, Yaroslavl Region – M.A. in Communication and Media Technology
Home Institution: Russian State Social University, Moscow
Host Institution: Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY

Polina Klyueva – Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Region – M.A. in Psychology
Home Institution: State University-Higher School of Economics, Moscow
Host Institution: New York University, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, New York, NY

Maria Kochetkova – Nizhniy Novgorod – M.A. in American Studies
Home Institution: Nizhniy Novgorod State Linguistic University
Host Institution: Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH

Svetlana Kozlova – Novosibirsk – M.A. in Natural Resources
Home Institution: Forest Stewardship Council, Russia Office
Host Institution: State University of New York, College of Environmental Science and Forestry, Syracuse, NY

Natalia Kozyakova – Slavgorod, Altai Territory – M.A. in TOEFL/Applied Linguistics
Home Institution: Barnaul State Pedagogical University, now Altai State Pedagogical Academy, Barnaul
Host Institution: Saint Michael's College, School of International Studies, Colchester, VT

Mikhail Krylov – Moscow – M.A. in International Economics and Finance
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University
Host Institution: Brandeis University, International Business School, Waltham, MA

Ksenia Krylova – Yoshkar-Ola, Republic of Mari El - LL.M. in International Law
Home Institution: Arbitrary Court of the Mari El Republic
Host Institution: University of Houston Law Center, Houston, TX

Uliana Kukhtina – Moscow - M.A. in Philosophy
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University
Host Institution: Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, IL

Alyona Litvinskaya – Blagoveshchensk, Amur Region – M.A. in TOEFL/Applied Linguistics
Home Institution: Amur State University, Blagoveshchensk
Host Institution: Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Indiana, PA

Maria Liyasova – Novosibirsk – M.S. in Environmental Health, Occupational Health, and Toxicology
Home Institution: Novosibirsk State University
Host Institution: Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha, NE

Andrey Meister – Krasnoyarsk – M.S. in Welding Engineering
Home Institution: Krasnoyarsk State Technical University, now part of the Siberian Federal University, Krasnoyarsk
Host Institution: Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

Anastasia Mozharova – Abakan, Republic of Khakassia – M.S. in Biological Sciences
Home Institution: Tomsk State University
Host Institution: University of Massachusetts-Boston , Boston, MA

Alexander Nits – Samara – M.P.H. (Master of Public Health) in Epidemiology
Home Institution: Samara State Medical University
Host Institution: University of Massachusetts-Amherst, Amherst, MA

Tatiana Orlova – Saratov – M.S. in Mathematics
Home Institution: Saratov State University
Host Institution: University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC

Nikita Perfilyev – Moscow - M.A. in International Political Science
Home Institution: Tomsk State University
Host Institution: Monterey Institute of International Studies, Monterey, CA

Sergey Polovinkin – Cheboksary, Chuvash Republic – M.A. in International Trade and Investment Policy
Home Institution: Chuvash State University, Cheboksary
Host Institution: George Washington University, Elliott School of International Affairs, Washington, D.C.

Evgenia Prozorova – Elektrostal, Moscow Region - Visiting Student Researcher in Linguistics
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University
Host Institution: University of New Mexico, Department of Linguistics, Albuquerque, NM

Ekaterina Pushkareva – Tomsk - M.A. in Policy Analysis Administration
Home Institution: Tomsk State Pedagogical University
Host Institution: Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, PA

Natalia Rud – Tyumen - M.A. in English
Home Institution: Tyumen State University
Host Institution: Washington State University, Pullman, WA

Svetlana Rutskaya – Moscow – Visiting Student Researcher in Journalism
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University
Host Institution: California State University-Fresno, Fresno, CA

Valentina Ryabova – St. Petersburg - Visiting Student Researcher in Accountancy
Home Institution: Saint-Petersburg State University of Economics and Finance
Host Institution: George Washington University, School of Business, Washington, D.C.

Natalia Ryzhkova – Saratov - M.S. in Hospitality Tourism Management
Home Institution: Saratov State Technical University
Host Institution: Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY

Kristina Sharypova – Krasnoyarsk - Visiting Student Researcher in Mathematics
Home Institution: Siberian State Aerospace University, Krasnoyarsk
Host Institution: Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick, NJ

Timur Shishkin – Nalchik, Kabardino-Balkar Republic – M.A. in English
Home Institution: Kabardino-Balkar State University, Nalchik
Host Institution: Portland State University, Portland, OR

Viktoria Shubenina – Moscow – Visiting Student Researcher in Sociology
Home Institution: International Education Agency "DirectTalk"
Host Institution: New York University, Department of Sociology, New York, NY

Vassilissa Skvortsova – Moscow – M.A. in Psychology
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University
Host Institution: New York University, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, New York, NY

Alexey Svyatkovskiy – St. Petersburg – M.S. in Physics
Home Institution: St. Petersburg State University
Host Institution: Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

Vadim Tyuryaev – Taganrog, Rostov Region – M.S. in Statistics
Home Institution: Taganrog Institute of Technology, now part of the Southern Federal University
Host Institution: Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX

Lena Vasilieva – Yakutsk, Republic of Sakha (Yakutiya) - M.A. in Linguistics
Home Institution: Yakutsk State University, now North-Eastern Federal University, Yakutsk
Host Institution: California State University-Fresno, Fresno, CA

Dmitry Voronov – Sarapul, Udmurtian Republic – M.S. in Computer Science
Home Institution: The Ural State University, now Ural Federal University, Yekaterinburg
Host Institution: Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

Natalia Yuseva – Ust-Ilimsk, Irkutsk Region – M.A. in Communication Studies
Home Institution: Irkutsk State Linguistic University
Host Institution: Ball State University, Rinker Center for International Programs, Muncie, IN

Violetta Zoria – Belgorod – Visiting Student Researcher in Computational Fluid Dynamics
Home Institution: Belgorod State Technological University named after V.G. Shukhov
Host Institution: University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY

Программа Фулбрайта в Российской Федерации. Институт Международного Образования.
Россия, 125009, Москва, Тверской бульвар, дом 14, строение 1, 4й этаж
Тел: +7 (495) 935-8353, Факс: +7 (495) 937-5418
e-mail: info@fulbright.ru