Languages

American Participants in the Fulbright Scholar Program, 2008-09

Casey Black
Field: Literature, Comparative
Home Institution: Northern State University, Aberdeen, SD
Host Institution: People’s Friendship University of Russia, Moscow

Helen Campbell
Field: Law
Home Institution: University of Maryland University College -Heidelberg, Germany
Host Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University

Robert Cottrell *Moscow State University Sivachev Distinguished Chair
Field American History
Home Institution: California State University--Chico, Chico, CA
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University

Barry Fagin
Field: Computer Science
Home Institution: United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
Host Institution: St. Petersburg State University

Malcolm Forbes – Postponed from 2007-08
Field: Chemistry
Home Institution: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC
Host Institution: Tomography Center, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk

Robert Givens
Field: History, non-U.S. (Rus and European)
Home Institution: Cornell College, Mount Vernon, IA
Home Institution: St. Petersburg State University

Robert Heimer
Field: Public Health
Host Institution: Yale University, New Haven, CT
Host Institution: Kazan State Medical University

Austin Jersild
Field: History, non-U.S. (Rus)
Host Institution: Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA
Host Institution: Ministry of Education of Russia, Moscow

Carolyn Kremers
Field: TEFL/Applied Linguistics
Home Institution: University of Alaska - Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK
Host Institution: Buryat State University, Ulan-Ude

Jennifer Lyman - Postponed from 2007-08
Field: Environmental Sciences/Botany
Home Institution: Rocky Mountain College, Billings, MT
Host Institution: Komarov Botanical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg

Meredith Redlin
Field: Sociology
Home Institution: South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD
Host Institution: Udmurt State University, Izhevsk

Sandra Rossie
Field: Biochemistry
Home Institution: Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
Host Institution: Institute of Chemical Biology and Fundamental Medicine, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk

Keith Sanborn
Field: Art, Creative and Performing
Home Institution: Princeton University, Princeton, NJ
Host Institution: Smolny College of St. Petersburg State University

Douglas Singleton
Field: Physics and Astronomy
Host Institution: California State University-Fresno, Fresno, CA
Home Institution: People’s Friendship University of Russia, Moscow

Larry Sokoloff
Field: Law
Home Institution: San Jose State University, San Jose, CA
Host Institution: State University-Higher School of Economics, Moscow

Angela Stent
Field: History, non-U.S. (Rus)
Home Institution: Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
Host Institution: Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO)

Romy Taylor
Field: Literature, non-U.S. (Slavic Languages and Literatures)
Home Institution: University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
Host Institution: Russian State University for the Humanities, Moscow

Melvyn Weissman
Field: History, non-U.S. (Rus, European, Muslim)
Home Institution: County College of Morris, Randolph, NJ
Host Institution: Mari-El State University, Yoshkar-Ola

Marianne Woods
Field: Art History
Home Institution: University of Texas--Permian Basin, Odessa, TX
Host Institution: Moscow State Pedagogical University

Программа Фулбрайта в Российской Федерации. Институт Международного Образования.
Россия, 125009, Москва, Тверской бульвар, дом 14, строение 1, 4й этаж
Тел: +7 (495) 935-8353, Факс: +7 (495) 937-5418
e-mail: info@fulbright.ru