Languages

American Participants in the Fulbright Scholar Program, 2002-03

Allan Cooper
Field: Political Science
Home Institution: Otterbein University, Westerville, OH
Host Institution: Kazan State University

Mary Jane Jackson
Field: Education
Home Institution: Trinity College, Washington, D.C.
Host Institution: St. Petersburg State University of Pedagogical Arts

Robert Jackson
Field: Journalism
Home Institution: Washington correspondent of the Los Angeles Times
Host Institution: St. Petersburg State University

Edward Keshock
Field: Mechanics
Home Institution: Cleveland State University, Cleveland, OH
Host Institution: Novosibirsk Institute of Thermophysics

Dale Menkhaus
Field: Economics
Home Institution: University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY
Host Institution: Saratov State Socio-Economic University

Olga Medvedkov
Field: Geography
Home Institution: Wittenberg University, Springfield, OH
Host Institution: University of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow

Karen Morin
Field: Geography
Home Institution: Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA
Host Institution: Nizhny Novgorod State University

Robert Rhyne
Field: Medical Sciences
Home Institution: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM
Host Institution: Sechenov Moscow Medical Academy

Nobleza Asuncion-Lande
Field: Communications, Intercultural
Home Institution: University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS
Host Institution: St. Petersburg State University of Economics and Finance

John Bailyn
Field: Linguistics
Home Institution: SUNY at Stony Brook, Stony Brook, NY
Host Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University

Sacvan Bercovitch
Field: American Literature
Home Institution: Barker Center, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
Host Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University

Gerald Easter
Field: Political Science
Home Institution: Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA
Host Institution: European University, St.Petersburg

Carl Egan
Field: Urban Planning/Construction Management
Home Institution: Retired--Minnesota State University, Mankato, MN
Host Institution: Moscow Automobile and Road Technical University

Karen Fox
Field: Business Administration
Home Institution: Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, CA
Host Institution: Plekhanov Russian Academy of Economics, Moscow

David Gompper
Field: Music
Home Institution: University of Iowa School of Music, Iowa City, IA
Host Institution: Moscow Conservatory of Music

Randall Knize
Field: Physics/Astronomy
Home Institution: United States Air Force Academy, CO
Host Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University, International Laser Center

Maureen Lempke
Field: Geography
Home Institution: Lincoln Institute of Land Policy, Cambridge, MA
Host Institution: Pskov Polytechnic Institute

Lawrence Luton
Field: Public Administration
Home Institution: Eastern Washington University, Spokane, WA
Host Institution: Novosibirsk State University

Gerald Mikkeson
Field: Language/Literature, non-U.S. (Rus)
Home Institution: University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS
Host Institution: St. Petersburg State University

Johannes Nitsche
Field: Chemical Engineering
Home Institution: SUNY at Buffalo, Dept. of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Buffalo, NY
Host Institution: Far Eastern State Technical University, Vladivostok

David Optekar
Field: Social Work
Home Institution: Center for Russian-American Behavioral Studies Inc., Dania Beach, FL
Host Institution: St. Petersburg State University of Pedagogical Art

Barbara Peery
Field: Business Administration
Home Institution: Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL
Host Institution: Pyatigorsk State Linguistic University

Joyce Reed
Field: Law
Home Institution: Honors Office, East Carolina University, Greenville, NC
Host Institution: Saratov State University

Michael Sadler
Field: Physics/Astronomy, Nuclear Physics
Home Institution: Department of Engineering and Physics, Abilene Christian University, Abilene, TX
Host Institution: St. Petersburg Institute of Nuclear Physics

Frederick Ernest Schuster
Field: Business Administration, International
Home Institution: Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, FL
Host Institution: St. Petersburg State University

William Shade
Field: American History
Home Institution: Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA
Host Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University

Tatiana Smorodinska
Field: Language/Literature, U.S. and non-U.S. (Rus)
Home Institution: Middlebury College, Middlebury, VT
Host Institution: Moscow International University

Edwin Squiers
Field: Environmental Sciences, Eco Systems
Home Institution: Taylor University, Upland, IN
Host Institution: Petrozavodsk State University

Программа Фулбрайта в Российской Федерации. Институт Международного Образования.
Россия, 125009, Москва, Тверской бульвар, дом 14, строение 1, 4й этаж
Тел: +7 (495) 935-8353, Факс: +7 (495) 937-5418
e-mail: info@fulbright.ru