Languages

Russian Participants in the Fulbright Scholar Program, 2005-06

Svetlana Adonyeva – St. Petersburg
Field: Anthropology
Home Institution: Saint-Petersburg State University
Host Institution: University of California--Berkeley, Institute for Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies; Berkeley, CA

Alexandr Antonovsky – Moscow
Field: Philosophy
Home Institution: Institute of Philosophy, RAS
Host Institution: Columbia University, Department of Sociology; New York, NY

Marat Bogdanov - Ufa, Republic of Bashkortostan
Field: Information Sciences
Home Institution: Bashkir State Pedagogical University named after M.Akmula
Host Institution: Mississippi State University, Department of Forestry, Mississippi State, MS

Yury Boriskin – Moscow
Field: Public/Global Health
Home Institution: Virusology Institute of the Russian Academy of Medical Sciences
Host Institution: University of Washington, Viral Hepatitis Research Laboratory; Seattle, WA

Vadim Chaly – Kaliningrad, Kaliningrad Region
Field: Philosophy
Home Institution: Kaliningrad State University
Host Institution: Columbia University, Department of Philosophy; New York, NY

Lubov Chetyrova - Samara, Samara Region
Field: Sociology
Home Institution: Samara State University
Host Institution: Catholic University of America; Washington, D.C.

Artur Demchuk - Moscow
Field: Political Science
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University
Host Institution: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Urban Studies and Planning; Cambridge, MA

Tamara Galeyeva – Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Region
Field: Art History
Home Institution: Urals State University
Host Institution: Columbia University, Department of Art History and Archaeology; New York, NY

Sergey Garagulya - Belgorod, Belgorod Region
Field: Linguistics
Home Institution: Belgorod State Technological University named after V.G. Shukhov
Host Institution: Eastern Washington University, Department of English; Cheney, WA

Olga Gurova – St. Petersburg
Field: History, non-U.S.
Home Institution: State University - Higher School of Economics (St, Petersburg branch)
Host Institution: University of Illinois, East European and Eurasian Center; Urbana-Champaign, IL

Grigory Kaganov – St. Petersburg
Field: Art History
Home Institution: European University at St. Petersburg
Host Institution: Georgetown University, Department of Art, Music, and Theatre; Washington, D.C.

Alexander Kirdyanov – Krasnoyarsk, Krasnoyarsk Territory
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: Institute of Forest, RAS
Host Institution: University of Arizona, Laboratory of Tree Ring Research; Tucson, AZ

Vitaly Kiryushenko – St. Petersburg
Field: Philosophy
Home Institution: State University – Higher School of Economics (St. Petersburg branch)
Host Institution: Indiana University—Purdue University; Indianapolis, IN

Konstantin Kiyanenko - Vologda, Vologda Region
Field: Architecture
Home Institution: Vologda State Technical University
Host Institution: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, College of Architecture and Urban Sciences, Alexandria, VA

Irina Kurganova - Puschino, Moscow Region
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: Institute of Physiochemical and Biological Problems in Soil Science, RAS
Host Institution: University of California--Davis, Department of Agronomy and Soil Science; Davis, CA

Larisa Kuzmicheva - Yaroslavl
Field: Political Science
Home Institution: Yaroslavl State University
Host Institution: Kennan Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.

Klavdiya Kuzovleva - Vladivostok, Primorye Territory
Field: Education
Home Institution: The Vladivostok State Medical University
Host Institution: North Carolina State University, Department of Math, Science and Technology; Raleigh, NC

Dmitry Layus – St. Petersburg
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: St. Petersburg State University
Host Institution: University of New Hampshire, College of Life Sciences and Agriculture; Durham, NH

Mikhail Makeev – Moscow
Field: Literature
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University
Host Institution: Dartmouth College, Department of Russian Language and Literature; Hanover, NH

Natalia Masyuk – Ivanovo, Moscow Region
Field: Education
Home Institution: Ivanovo State Textile Academy
Host Institution: University of North Carolina--Greensboro, Department of Curriculum and Instruction; Greensboro, NC

Tatiana Moiseenko – Moscow
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: Water Problems Institute, RAS
Host Institution: Louisiana State University at Baton Rouge, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering; Baton Rouge, LA

Elena Nikolaeva - St. Petersburg
Field: Psychology
Home Institution: Russian State Pedagogical University
Host Institution: University of California--San Diego, Laboratory of Comparative Human Cognition; La Jolla, CA

Natalia Oganesyants – Vladikavkaz, Republic of North Ossetia
Field: Education
Home Institution: North-Osetian State Pedagogical Institute
Host Institution: George Mason University, College of Education and Human Development, Graduate School of Education; Fairfax, VA

Natalia Parnyuk – St. Petersburg
Field: Psychology
Home Institution: St. Petersburg University of the Ministry of the Interior
Host Institution: Northern Arizona University--Yuma Campus; Yuma, AZ

Irina Petukhova – Moscow
Field: Psychology
Home Institution: Russian State University for the Humanities
Host Institution: Yale University, Department of Psychology; New Haven, CT

Natalia Proshyants – Vladivostok, Primorye Territory
Field: TESOL/Applied Linguistics
Home Institution: Pacific Naval Institute
Host Institution: Monterey Institute of International Studies, Center for Translation and Interpretation Studies; Monterey, CA

Victor Protodyakonov – Izhevsk, Udmurt Republic
Field: Musicology
Home Institution: College of Music
Host Institution: Johnson County Community College, Department of International Education; Overland Park, KS

Tatiana Rents – Volzhskiy, Volgograd Region
Field: Education
Home Institution: Volzhsky Institute for Humanities, affiliate of Volgograd State University
Host Institution: University of Denver, College of Education, Higher Education Program; Denver, CO

Marina Ryabova – Kemerovo, Kemerovo Region
Field: Linguistics
Home Institution: Kemerovo State University
Host Institution: University of California—Berkeley, Department of Linguistics; Berkeley, CA

Tatiana Samsonova - Moscow
Field: Political Science
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University
Host Institution: Kennan Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.

Mikhail Troitsky - Moscow
Field: Political Science
Home Institution: MacArthur Foundation
Host Institution: Kennan Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.

Oleg Trubetskoy – Puschino, Moscow Region
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: Institute of Fundamental Problems in Biology, RAS
Host Institution: Old Dominion University, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry; Norfolk, VA

Nail Usmanov – Birsk, Republic of Bashkortostan
Field: History
Home Institution: Birsk State Social Pedagogical Academy
Host Institution: Kennan Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.

Elena Volkova – Tula, Tula Region
Field: Geography
Home Institution: Tula State Pedagogical University
Host Institution: Emporia State University, Department of Earth Science; Emporia, KS

Olga Yakimenko - Moscow
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University
Host Institution: SUNY at Albany, Department of Geography and Planning; Albany, NY

Natalia Yazykova - Moscow
Field: TESOL/Applied Linguistics
Home Institution: Moscow Pedagogical State University
Host Institution: University of Illinois--Urbana Champaign, Department of Slavic Languages and Literature; Urbana, IL

Sufian Zhemukhov - Nal’chik, Kabardino-Balkarian Republic
Field: History, non-U.S. (Russian/Caucasian)
Home Institution: Newspaper "Kabardino-Balkarian Pravda"
Host Institution: Kennan Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.

Vladimir Zolotykh – Izhevsk, Udmurtian Republic
Field: American History
Home Institution: Udmurt State University
Host Institution: George Washington University, Institute for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies, Elliott School of International Affairs; Washington, D.C.

Nikolay Zyuzev – Syktyvkar/Ukhta, Komi Republic
Field: Sociology
Home Institution: Komi State Pedagogical Institute; Ukhta State Technical University
Host Institution: Harvard University, Department of Sociology; Cambridge, MA

Программа Фулбрайта в Российской Федерации. Институт Международного Образования.
Россия, 125009, Москва, Тверской бульвар, дом 14, строение 1, 4й этаж
Тел: +7 (495) 935-8353, Факс: +7 (495) 937-5418
e-mail: info@fulbright.ru