Languages

Russian Participants in the Fulbright Scholar Program, 2003-04

Yulia Artamonova – Moscow
Field: Musicology
Home Institution: The Russian Gnesins Academy of Music
Host Institution: Ohio State University--Columbus, Hilandar Research Library and the Resource Center for Medieval Slavic Studies; Columbus, OH

Alexander Boldyrev - Moscow
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University
Host Institution: University at Albany, School of Public Health, State University of New York; Ohio University

Olga Borovaya – Moscow
Field: Literature, non-U.S.
Home Institution: Russian State University for the Humanities
Host Institution: Stanford University, Taube Center for Jewish Studies, Stanford, CA; Indiana University—Bloomington, IN (split affialiation)

Mikhail Fedotov - Moscow
Field: Journalism/Media
Home Institution: Regional Social Fund
Host Institution: Kennan Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.

Anna Fenko - Moscow
Field: Psychology
Home Institution: Moscow Pedagogical State University
Host Institution: Rice University, Jesse H. Jones Graduate School of Management; Houston, TX

Irina Golovacheva - St. Petersburg
Field: American Literature
Home Institution: St. Petersburg State University
Host Institution: University of Nebraska; Lincoln, NE

Sergey Golunov - Volgograd, Volgograd Region
Field: Sociology
Home Institution: Volgograd State University
Host Institution: San Diego State University; San Diego, CA

Dmitry Goncharov - Orenburg, Orenburg Region
Field: Political Science
Home Institution: Orenburg Institute of the Moscow State Law Academy
Host Institution: University of Georgia, International Center for Democratic Government, Athens, GA

Oksana Issers - Omsk, Omsk Region
Field: Linguistics
Home Institution: Omsk State University
Host Institution: Florida State University, College of Communication; Tallahassee, FL

Sophia Kudryavtseva - St. Petersburg
Field: Art History
Home Institution: The State Hermitage Museum
Host Institution: University of Pennsylvania (Museum of Modern Art); New York, NY

Irina Kukina - Krasnoyarsk, Krasnoyarsk Territory
Field: Architecture/Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: Krasnoyarsk State Academy of Architecture and Civil Engineering
Host Institution: University of Washington, Department of Urban Design and Planning; Seattle, WA

Eldar Kurbanov - Yoshkar-Ola, Republic of Marij El
Field: Environmental Sciences (Forestry)
Home Institution: Mari State Technical University
Host Institution: Oregon State University, Department of Forest Sciences; Corvallis, OR

Yaroslav Kuzmin – Novosibirsk, Novosibirsk Region
Field: Anthropology/Archaeology
Home Institution: Institute of Geology and Mineralogy, Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Host Institution: University of Arizona, Department of Anthropology; Tucson, AZ

Anatoly Lashkevich - Izhevsk, Udmurt Republic
Field: American Literature
Home Institution: Udmurt State University, Department of World Literary and Cultural Studies
Host Institution: Kennan Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.

Rashyt Latypov - Moscow
Field: Political Science
Home Institution: All-Russia Correspondence Institute of Finance and Economics
Host Institution: Kennan Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.

Alexandra Lysova - Vladivostok, Primorye Territory
Field: Sociology/Social Work
Home Institution: Far Eastern State University
Host Institution: New York University, Department of Sociology, Faculty of Arts and Sciences; New York, NY

Anastasia Levitskaya (Novikova) - Taganrog, Rostov Region
Field: Education
Home Institution: Taganrog Institute of Management & Economics
Host Institution: University of Central Florida, College of Education, Department of Instructional Technology and Instructional Systems; Orlando, FL

Natalia Markelova - Puschino, Moscow Region
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: Institute of Fundamental Problems in Biology, RAS
Host Institution: University of Maryland Biotechnology Institute, Center of Marine Biotechnology; Baltimore, MD

Anatoliy Maslak - Slavyansk-na-Kubani, Smolensk Region
Field: Education/Pedagogy
Home Institution: Slavyansk-na-Kubani State Pedagogical Institute
Host Institution: University of Illinois, Applied Measurement and Statistics Program, Department of Educational Psychology; Chicago, IL

Evgeny Morgun - Moscow
Field: Geography
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University
Host Institution: Texas A&M University, Department of Rangeland Ecology and Management; College Station, TX

Yuri Nechaev - Moscow
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: Institute of physics of Metals and Functional Materials
Host Institution: U of Miami, Clean Energy Research Institute, College of Engineering; Coral Gables, FL

Bella Pak – Moscow
Field: History/Political Science
Home Institution: Institute of Oriental Studies, RAS
Host Institution: Kennan Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.

Victor Panin - Pyatigorsk, Stavropol Territory
Field: Political Science
Home Institution: Pyatigorsk State Linguistic University
Host Institution: Harvard University, Davis Center for Russian and Eurasian Studies; Cambridge, MA

Nikita Pokrovsky - Moscow
Field: Sociology
Home Institution: State University – Higher School of Economics
Host Institution: Indiana University Northwest, Department of Sociology and Anthropology; Gary, IN

Aleksandr Polunov - Moscow
Field: History
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University
Host Institution: Columbia University, Harriman Institute; New York, NY

Aleksandr Prasolov – St. Petersburg
Field: Economics
Home Institution: St. Petersburg State University
Host Institution: University of Baltimore, Decision Science and Statistics

Ekaterina Pravilova – St. Petersburg
Field: Economics
Home Institution: European University
Host Institution: Kennan Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.

Vladimir Prozorov - Petrozavodsk, Republic of Karelia
Field: American Literature
Home Institution: Karelian State Pedagogical University
Host Institution: George Washington University, Department of American Studies; Washington, DC

Alexander Sergunin - St. Petersburg
Field: Political Science
Home Institution: St. Petersburg State University
Host Institution: Cornell University, Department of Government; Ithaca, NY

Marianna Shakhnovich - St. Petersburg
Field: Religious Studies
Home Institution: St. Petersburg State University
Host Institution: University of Rochester, Department of Religion and Classics; Rochester, NY

Sergei Shirobokov - Omsk, Omsk Region
Field: Education
Home Institution: Omsk State Pedagogical University
Host Institution: SUNY--College at Cortland; Cortland, NY

Tatiana Tabolina - Moscow
Field: History/Political Science
Home Institution: Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, RAS
Host Institution: Kennan Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.

Victor Varounts – Moscow
Field: Art History
Home Institution: Moscow State Conservatory
Host Institution: Library of Congress; Washington, D.C.

Natalia Vorobyova – Perm, Perm Territory
Field: Medical Sciences (Infectious Diseases)
Home Institution: Perm State Medical Academy
Host Institution: Harvard School of Public Health, Department of Immunology and Infectious Diseases; Boston, MA

Igor Zektser – Moscow
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: Water Problems Institute, RAS
Host Institution: University of California--Santa Barbara, Vadose Zone Monitoring Laboratory; Santa Barbara, CA

Sergei Zhuravlev - Lyubertsy, Moscow Region
Field: History, non-U.S. (Rus)
Home Institution: Institute of Russian History, RAS
Host Institution: Kennan Institute, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.

Larissa Zolotareva - Yakutsk, Republic of Sakha
Field: Education/Distance Learning
Home Institution: Yakut State University
Host Institution: George Washington University, School of Education, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Department of Teacher Preparation; Washington, DC

Igor Zotikov – Moscow
Field: Geography
Home Institution: Institute of Geography, RAS
Host Institution: University of Colorado--Boulder, Department of Geography, National Snow and Ice Data Center; Boulder, CO

Программа Фулбрайта в Российской Федерации. Институт Международного Образования.
Россия, 125009, Москва, Тверской бульвар, дом 14, строение 1, 4й этаж
Тел: +7 (495) 935-8353, Факс: +7 (495) 937-5418
e-mail: info@fulbright.ru