Languages

Russian Participants in the Fulbright Scholar Program, 2002-03

Lev Akopyan – Moscow
Field: Art History
Home Institution: State Institute of Art Studies, Ministry of Culture of Russian Federation
Host Institution: University of California--Berkeley, Department of Music; Berkeley, California

Galina Alekseeva - Tula, Tula Region
Field: Literature, Rus-U.S.
Home Institution: State Memorial and National Preserve “Museum-Estate of Leo Tolstoy ‘Yasnaya Polyana’”
Host Institution: CUNY—Lehman College, Department of Languages and Literatures; New York, NY

Tatiana Artemieva - St. Petersburg
Field: History
Home Institution: Herzen State Pedagogical University
Host Institution: Columbia University, Harriman Institute; New York, NY

Magomet Batchaev - Kumysh, Karachaevo-Cherkessian Republic
Field: Economcis
Home Institution: Russian People's Friendship University
Host Institution: University of Minnesota, Department of Applied Economics; Twin Cities, MN

Alesya Bogaevskaya – Vladivostok, Primorye Region
Field: Business Administration
Home Institution: Far Eastern State University
Host Institution: Elon College, Center for Public Affairs, Department of Political Science; Elon, NC

Yuri Botcharov – Moscow
Field: Architecture
Home Institution: Central Institute for Town Planning
Host Institution: University of Texas--Arlington, School of Urban and Public Affairs, Arlington, TX

Olga Boutorina – Magadan, Magadan Region
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: Institute of Biological Problems of the North
Host Institution: University of Alaska--Fairbanks, University Museum and Department of Biology and Wildlife; Fairbanks, AK

David Epstein - St. Petersburg
Field: Economics
Home Institution: North-West Institute of Agricultural Economics
Host Institution: University of Maryland--College Park, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics, College of Agriculture and Natural Resources, College Park, MD

Aleksandr Erdelevski – Moscow
Field: Law
Home Institution: Moscow State Law Academy
Host Institution: University of Connecticut; Hartford, CT

Olga Fleshler - Chita, Chita Region
Field: TESOL/Applied Linguistics
Home Institution: Chita State University
Host Institution: Southern Connecticut State University, Department of Political Science; New Haven, CT

Aleksey Gaponenkov – Saratov, Saratov Region
Field: Philosophy
Home Institution: Saratov State University
Host Institution: Columbia University, Harriman Institute; New York, NY

Victor Karandashev - St. Petersburg
Field: Psychology
Home Institution: Leningrad State University named in honor of A.S. Pushkin
Host Institution: James Madison University, School of Psychology, Harrisonburg, VA

Elena Kardanova – Novgorod, Novgorod Region
Field: Education/Pedagogy
Home Institution: Novgorod State University
Host Institution: University of Illinois, College of Education, Department of Educational Psychology; Chicago, IL

Oleg Karmadonov - Irkutsk, Irkutsk Region
Field: Religious Studies
Home Institution: Irkutsk State University
Host Institution: Princeton University, Morgan State University, Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies; Baltimore, MD

Tatiana E. Khomutova - Puschino, Moscow Region
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: Institute of Physicochemical and Biological Problems in Soil Science
Host Institution: Michigan State University, Center for Microbial Ecology; East Lansing, MI

Olga Konovalova – Krasnoyarsk, Krasnoyarsk Region
Field: History, non-U.S. (Rus)
Home Institution: Siberian Law institute
Host Institution: Stanford University, Center for Russian and East European and Eurasian Studies; Stanford, CA

Valeri Konyshev – St. Petersburg
Field: Political Science
Home Institution: St. Petersburg State University
Host Institution: Boston University, Center for International Relations and Department of Political Science; Boston, MA

Sergey Kropotov – Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Region
Field: Art History
Home Institution: Yekaterinburg Academy of Modern Arts
Host Institution: University of Chicago; Chicago, IL

Igor Kuznetsov – Krasnodar, Krasnodar Territory
Field: Anthropology
Home Institution: Kuban' State U
Host Institution: Columbia University, Department of Anthropology; New York, NY

Nadejda Lebedeva – Moscow
Field: Psychology
Home Institution: Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, RAS
Host Institution: Georgetown University; Washington, D.C.

Arkadii Lipkine - Moscow
Field: History/Philosophy
Home Institution: Russian State University for the Humanities; Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology
Host Institution: Boston University, Center for Philosophy and History of Science; Boston, MA

Larissa Loginova – Moscow
Field: Music
Home Institution: Moscow State Conservatory
Host Institution: Central Michigan University, School of Music; Mount Pleasant, MI

Galina Lovtsevich – Vladivostok, Primorye Territory
Field: TESOL/Applied Linguistics
Home Institution: Far Eastern State University
Host Institution: Indiana University at Bloomington, Department of Language Education; Bloomington, IN

Natalia Mitina - Moscow
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: Water Problems Institute, RAS
Host Institution: Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering; Baton Rouge, LA

Alla Nazarenko - Moscow
Field: Linguistics
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University
Host Institution: University at Albany, SUNY, School of Education, Department of Educational Theory & Practice

Lilia Nizamova – Kazan, Republic of Tatarstan
Field: Sociology
Home Institution: Kazan State University
Host Institution: San-Francisco University, CUNY--Graduate School and University Center, Center for Urban Research

Aleksandr Osipov – Novgorod Region
Field: Medical Sciences
Home Institution: Novgorod State University
Host Institution: Wright State University, Department of Sociology & Anthropology; Dayton, OH

Olga Oushakova – Tyumen, Tyumen Region
Field: Literature, non-U.S. (British)
Home Institution: Tyumen State University
Host Institution: Grand Valley State University, Division of Arts and Humanities, Department of English

Lada Panova - Moscow
Field: Linguistics
Home Institution: Institute of the Russian Language, RAS
Host Institution: University of Southern California, College of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures; Los Angeles, CA

Elena Petrovskaya - Moscow
Field: Photography
Home Institution: Institute of Philosophy, RAS
Host Institution: Cornell University, Department of the History of Art and the Visual Studies, Department of Government; Ithaka, NY

Vadim Prozorov - Moscow
Field: History, non-U.S.
Home Institution: Lomonosov Moscow State University
Host Institution: Catholic University of America, Center for the Study of Early Christianity, Washington, D.C.; University of Notre Dame, Purdue University

Lidia Sazonova – Moscow
Field: Literature
Home Institution: Institute of World Literature, RAS
Host Institution: University of California--Los Angeles, Department of Slavic Languages & Literature; Los Angeles, CA

Andrey Toporkov – Moscow
Field: Religious Studies
Home Institution: Institute of World Literature, RAS
Host Institution: University of Southern California, Department of Slavic Languages & Literature; Los Angeles, CA

Galina Toulouzakova - Kazan, Republic of Tatarstan
Field: Art History
Home Institution: Kazan State University of Culture & Arts
Host Institution: University of New Mexico, Department of Foreign Languages & Literature; Albuquerque, NM

Igor Tyukhov - Moscow
Field: Environmental Sciences
Home Institution: VIESH
Host Institution: University of Oregon, Department of Physics; Eugene, OR

Alexandre Zheltov - St. Petersburg
Field: Linguistics
Home Institution: St. Petersburg State University
Host Institution: University of California, Department of Linguistics; Berkeley, CA

Программа Фулбрайта в Российской Федерации. Институт Международного Образования.
Россия, 125009, Москва, Тверской бульвар, дом 14, строение 1, 4й этаж
Тел: +7 (495) 935-8353, Факс: +7 (495) 937-5418
e-mail: info@fulbright.ru