Languages

Frequently Asked Questions

GENERAL INFORMATION

For whom is this program intended?

The Fulbright-Kennan Scholar Program is open to Russian scholars, independent researchers and faculty holding a Ph.D. or a Doctoral degree. The program is designed to award Russian scholars in the areas of ethnic, religious, and cultural issues, human rights and international relations. Grants are awarded for conducting research at the Kennan Institute of the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, Washington, D.C.A full list of the Kennan Institute disciplines is posted on the web.

How many Fulbright-Kennan grants will be awarded for the 2014-15 academic year?

5 to 6 grants are awarded annually by the Kennan Institute.

What is included in a Fulbright award?

Grants include affiliation the Kennan Institute, a round-trip travel to the USA, limited medical insurance and funding for housing. Apart from that, each grantee receives a professional and a settling-in allowances.

Can I defer my Fulbright-Kennan grant to the following academic year?

No, you may not defer. You can, however, decline the grant and re-apply at a later date.

If I decline a Fulbright grant, and re-apply, will my application be given preference?

Although you are welcome to apply again, your application will not be given preferential treatment.

Are there any privileges for applicants residing outside Moscow and St. Petersburg?

No, there are not. In the past, those residing outside the major cities were given certain benefits; however, it is no longer the case.

Can I take part in the competition for a Fulbright award if my degree is in a field different from the one I am applying in?

Yes, you can. Your application will be evaluated by the experts in the field you’re applying in.

Must I return to the Russian Federation at the end of my Fulbright program?

Yes, those who have received Russian Fulbright awards must return to the Russian Federation . Grantees travel on J-1 visas, a condition of which requires them to return to the Russian Federation and reside there for two years before applying for an immigrant visa or work visa to the U.S.

Can my family travel with me? What will the Fulbright Program provide my family members?

Family members (spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age) may apply for free for visas to accompany a grant recipient. Family members who are in the US for 80% or more of the grant period will receive a sum of money toward medical insurance. However, they will receive neither funds for traveling to the US and back to Russia nor for meals/housing.

Are relatives such as parents, grandparents, sisters/brothers and the like viewed as immediate family? Can I invite any of them to visit with me during my Fulbright tenure?

Only spouses and children under age (see above) can be considered immediate family members. You can invite all other relatives to stay with you as your guests on a tourist visa. The Fulbright Program will not be able to help with their visas; nor any allowance will be paid to meet their needs.

How much money will I receive to live on each month?

Grantees will receive a stipend of $2900 per month. By American standards, this is a large sum of money which will allow one to live quite well.

ELIGIBILITY

If I am a Russian citizen but am currently living abroad, may I apply for a Fulbright award?

Unfortunately, only Russian citizens that live permanently in the Russian Federation (i.e. at least for the last six months prior to applying for a Fulbright award) are eligible to apply.

If I am a permanent resident of the Russian Federation but am not a Russian citizen, am I eligible to apply?

Unfortunately, you are not eligible to apply for a Russian Fulbright Award. However, you may be able to apply in your home country. For additional information, check the CIES website.

APPLICATION

I want to submit an application for the Visiting Scholar Program. How do I proceed with filling it in?

Please visit appropriate pages on our website. Study carefully every piece of information placed in the right-hand column beginning with the Application Instructions. Pay special attention to the instructions for preparing your project statement as this is a very important part of your application.

On the application forms, be sure to indicate the Kennan Institute as your prospective host in items asking about your institutional affiliation preferences and category of grant.

What address should I list on the application if I do not live where I am registered?

List both addresses and indicate which of them is your residence and which one is your registration address.

I understand that I must submit three letters of reference. Whom should I ask to write such a letter?

Ask those who are qualified to evaluate your professional work; the abilities you bring to the proposed project; your ability to adapt to another country and culture; and the merits of the project itself. At least one letter must be from a colleague in your field outside your home institution. If you are currently working, ask your supervisor or other professional.
Family members or other relatives are not eligible to write letters of reference. Likewise, applicants cannot recommend each other.

Where should I send the recommendation letters?

If you submit your application online it is your referees who enter the letters into the system. The translations of the letters into Russian are sent electronically to the Moscow Fulbright Office. If you submit your application via email as a Word document then each of the two submitted files, the one in English and the one in Russian, should include recommendation letters in the appropriate language in the Word format. The originals with authentic signatures should be sent directly to the Moscow Fulbright office via regular post, both in case of an online and in case of a Word application. DO NOT send your recommendation letters to the U.S.A. either electronically or as hard copies.

Does affiliation with the Kennan Institute have to be confirmed at the time of application?

No, it does not.

I have made a preliminary contact with the Kennan Institute. Am I guaranteed to become a finalist?

Preliminary contacts with the Kennan Institute do not ensure that an applicant will become a finalist.

How will I know that my application was received?

The Fulbright Office in Moscow will confirm the receipt of your application via email within two to three weeks after the deadline.

Will I need to submit any additional documents if I become a finalist?

Yes, finalists will be required to submit a completed Medical History and Examination Form. Also, each finalist will submit an electronic copy of his/her and dependents’ international passports. Those who have originally submitted an electronic application will need to complete it online.

Will I receive my application and supporting documents back at the end of the selection process?

No, we are unable to return your application and supporting documents either during or after the competition. Thus we strongly recommend that you keep a set of all application documents for yourself.

What is the closing date for applications?

Applications for the Visiting Scholar Program must reach the Fulbright Program on or by July 15, 2013. Applications can be submitted either by email as Word documents or online; hard copies of certain documents should also be sent to the Moscow Fulbright Office by regular post.

I have a specific question that is not addressed here. How can I find out the answer?

Please feel free to contact the Fulbright Office in Moscow directly. Our telephone number is 8 (495) 935-83-53. Our fax number is 8 (495) 937-54-18. Our e-mail address is info@fulbright.ru

Программа Фулбрайта в Российской Федерации. Институт Международного Образования.
Россия, 125009, Москва, Тверской бульвар, дом 14, строение 1, 4й этаж
Тел: +7 (495) 935-8353, Факс: +7 (495) 937-5418
e-mail: info@fulbright.ru